ups-20200514
0001090727false00010907272020-05-142020-05-140001090727exch:XNYS2020-05-142020-05-140001090727exch:XNYSups:FloatingRateSeniorNotesDue2020Member2020-05-142020-05-140001090727ups:SeniorNotes1.625Due2025Memberexch:XNYS2020-05-142020-05-140001090727exch:XNYSups:SeniorNotes1Due2028Member2020-05-142020-05-140001090727exch:XNYSups:SeniorNotes0.375Due2023Member2020-05-142020-05-140001090727exch:XNYSups:SeniorNotes1.500Due2032Member2020-05-142020-05-14

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
 
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): May 14, 2020

https://cdn.kscope.io/42804f0e2fe0a5f9c682eec754507bee-ups-20200514_g1.jpg
United Parcel Service, Inc.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
 
Delaware001-1545158-2480149
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer
Identification No.)

   55 Glenlake Parkway, N.E., Atlanta, Georgia    30328
(Address of principal executive offices)     (Zip Code)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code (404) 828-6000
Not Applicable
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
 
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of Each ClassTrading SymbolName of Each Exchange on Which Registered
Class B common stock, par value $0.01 per shareUPSNew York Stock Exchange
Floating-Rate Senior Notes Due 2020UPS20ANew York Stock Exchange
1.625% Senior Notes Due 2025UPS25New York Stock Exchange
1% Senior Notes due 2028UPS28New York Stock Exchange
0.375% Senior Notes due 2023UPS23ANew York Stock Exchange
1.500% Senior Notes due 2032UPS32New York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter). Emerging growth company.

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.






Item  — 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
     
On May 14, 2020, United Parcel Service, Inc. held its annual meeting of shareowners. The following matters were submitted to a vote of the shareholders.

Election of Directors:

Votes regarding the election of 12 directors for a term expiring at our 2021 annual meeting of shareholders, or until their earlier resignation, removal or retirement, were as follows:


NAMEFORAGAINSTABSTAINBROKER NON-VOTES
David P. Abney1,357,266,951130,424,28219,280,988123,533,686
Rodney C. Adkins1,391,543,90493,378,33122,049,986123,533,686
Michael J. Burns1,402,730,56982,678,81221,562,840123,533,686
William R. Johnson1,398,664,60186,101,28622,206,334123,533,686
Ann M. Livermore1,389,376,95995,917,58121,677,681123,533,686
Rudy H.P. Markham1,400,728,32182,387,05923,856,841123,533,686
Franck J. Moison1,421,649,08262,432,23222,890,907123,533,686
Clark T. Randt, Jr.1,397,164,64687,120,40922,687,166123,533,686
Christiana Smith Shi1,415,272,96070,397,82821,301,433123,533,686
John T. Stankey1,419,950,63665,195,07621,826,509123,533,686
Carol B. Tomé1,418,412,40068,386,83120,172,990123,533,686
Kevin M. Warsh1,418,556,00466,361,94522,054,272123,533,686

Under our Bylaws, each of the director nominees was elected, having received more votes “for” than “against.”


Approval of an Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation:

Votes regarding the approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of our executive officers were as follows:


FORAGAINSTABSTAINBROKER NON-VOTES
1,328,508,870  140,618,635  37,844,716  123,533,686  

The proposal passed.



Ratification of Accountants:

Votes regarding the ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2020 were as follows:


FORAGAINSTABSTAIN
1,563,332,104  55,169,271  12,004,532  

The proposal passed.





Shareowner Proposals:

Votes on a shareowner proposal requesting the Board prepare an annual report on lobbying activities were as follows:


FORAGAINSTABSTAINBROKER NON-VOTES
346,730,819  1,126,568,203  33,673,199  123,533,686  

The proposal did not pass.



Votes on a shareowner proposal to reduce the voting power of class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share were as follows:


FORAGAINSTABSTAINBROKER NON-VOTES
436,039,652  1,046,418,798  24,513,771  123,533,686  

The proposal did not pass.



Votes on a shareowner proposal requesting the Company prepare a report on how it plans to reduce its total contribution to climate change were as follows:


FORAGAINSTABSTAINBROKER NON-VOTES
434,171,443  1,032,702,196  40,098,582  123,533,686  

The proposal did not pass.
















Signatures
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC.
Date: May 15, 2020By:/s/ Norman M. Brothers, Jr.
Name: Norman M. Brothers, Jr.
Title: Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary